• Meet the Attorney General
[…] In sum:

The Legislature has recognized that lump sum bonus payments for county and municipal employees serve the public interest and represent a progressive innovation in personnel management. However, in the absence of legislative authority for the adoption of such a plan by special districts, the South Florida Water Management is not authorized to pay its employees such a bonus.

Chapter 373, F.S., provides for the creation and operation of water management districts in this state including the South Florida Water Management District.[1] Section 373.079, F.S., relates to the members of the governing board and provides in pertinent part that:

"The governing board of the district is authorized to employ an executive director and such engineers, other professional persons, and other personnel and assistants as it deems necessary and under such terms and conditions as it may determine and to terminate such employment."[2]